[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB computer Requirements

Posted on 1998-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am trying to find out what my computer should have in order to run VB quickly.  I have 300mh, 4 Gig and 64 Megs of RAM yet my computer runs very slow at times and sometimes locks up.  It only happens when VB is run.    The program is not that complex so it isn't the program.  What else could it be.  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:newyorker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jforbes
ID: 1437227
Do you have a lot of controls on your form such as picture boxes, Text boxes, frames, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 100 total points
ID: 1437228
Hi,
1. Use Norton utilities, the speed up peature is very helpful.
2. defrag our drive ASAP.
3. Time your program and run a second VB program that you can download from the internet asn see the time differences.

Run this small code to compare:

my time was 1.148 sec.

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim I
Dim Start, Finish, TotalTime
Start = Timer   ' Set start time.
    DoEvents    ' Yield to other processes.
For I = 1 To 10000000
Next I
Finish = Timer  ' Set end time.
TotalTime = Finish - Start  ' Calculate total time.
MsgBox TotalTime
Unload Me
End Sub

I am running PII 266 64 MB sdram.

I hope it helps.
if
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 1437229
Are you running an AMD or Pentium? & What version of VB are you running? & Is it a Licensed Version?

Does VB run slow and lock up on the Program created with VB or does the VB Interface itself run slow?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1437230
Ha, Well PII is an Intel Pentium 2 (266 MHZ).
VB 5.0 licensed about 6 month.

My VB programs running fast and do not lock up when the code is free of bugs.

As a rule VB is one of the slowest IDE and applications EXE product on the PC for today.

The VB 6.0 is faster than the VB 5.0.

C++ is much faster and more complex to code and maintained.

So if speed is the need go C or C++.
You get something for something because nothing is free.

VB is "User" friendly Programming language and for some applications, it is slow.

C++ is NOT "User" friendly but it is much faster and more powerful than VB.

That is why in a project you can see some of the component is in VB and some are in C++.

You can find many programs that use in one project  "Software" VB as EXE and C++ as DLL.

I hope it answer your question.
If you need more information go to my WEB Site and check the articles about Visual Basic.

http://www.hili.com/~shay/vbcorner.htm

Shay.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1437231
@@@@@@@@@

CORRECTION, The WEB site is  http://www.hili.com/~shay/link/vbcorner.htm

@@@@@@@@@
0