Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change password on domain

Posted on 1998-09-29
17
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
there's a function called "NetUserChangePassword" described in win32.hlp. only problem is: i can't find the interface in the runtime lib of delphi3. is there an interface for this func? if so, which? if not, has anybody written an interface? (the help states no dll as import library for this func, just imaccess.h as appropriate header-file).

as soon as i've got some more points i'll increase the value for this one.

if url's, please only with full source code.

(: i wanna call this func as well on win95 machines as on winnt machines; some of them have nt_domains as main login target; some of them novell servers. the goal is the synchronization in both networks. so i'm gonna write an interactive frontend to provide the user with an interface he enters is password. then i check the registry for MSNP32-services and NWNP32-services. dependant of the result, all primary login targets get the new password set for this user.)

any help aprreciated. tia,

Black Death.
0
Comment
Question by:BlackDeath
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341131
ach, one more thing:

would be nice (if somebody has an interface), if there would be a declaration for NetGetDCName, too...

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1341132
While your waiting for someone who might acctually know how to do this :) you might take a look at some or the programs at
http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341133
uh-oh:
greedy: sorry for not replying.

i knew this one already but it doesn't help - the funcs of this page i need only run on nt...

nevertheless: thanx & bye

Black Death.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1341134
NetUserChangePassword is only available on NT, not on Win95, so you'll have to find another way to do it from Win95..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341135
ach, was.

did you read my comment?

;-)

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1341136
Hmm, yes I did, but I don't quite get what you are refering to?!?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341137
BlackMan:
>> i knew this one already but it doesn't help - the funcs of this page i need only run on nt.. <<

so. i'll increase this one. maybe somebody takes pity.

Black Death..


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341138
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1341139
Does this component help?

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30share/ntuser.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341140
no, sorry.
see above: these run only on nt.
i think there ain't any solution for my prob.
i'm gonna delete this q in a couple of days.

thanx nonetheless, guyz.

bye,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1341141
The interface for the mentioned function is:

Interface

   ...

   Function NetUserChangePassword(
        pDomainName,
        pUsername,
        pOldPassword,
        pNewPassword: PAnsiChar
   ): UINT; stdcall;
  external 'netapi32.dll' name 'NetUserChangePassword';

implementation

 ...

The problem is just, that I cannot find the info on the NET_API_STATUS describing the resulting constant. :-((

So! If this is any help, I can get you more.

Regards,
Williams
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1341142
..Please note: The function is (against your question) only supported on WinNT machines.

Regards,
Williams
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341143
hi, williams!

thanx for answer. this one's the closest to my question.
i'm afraid there ain't no possibility to change the user's password on a winnt domain if logged on on a win95-client -

so, willimas: post an answer; you'll get the points.

my best wishes to the tribe of danish dynamite!


Black Death.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 280 total points
ID: 1341144
Thank you Black Death!

Thank you for the nice words. I know a lot of 1. class danish dynamite Delphi-developers here, but most of them shows no interest to this site. :-(

I'm sorry this will only going to work with Win95. Else it would demand a whole lot more code, (which I'm not capable to do).

BUT if you need anything else that might bring you closer, I'm ready to help you at anytime.

regards,
Williams
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341145
if you gave me your email address we could possibly stay in contact if one or the other question occurs on either side (maybe i can help you one day, too).

mine is

andreas.naguschewski@vt.siemens.de

c u later, alligator.

Black Death.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341146
if you gave me your email address we could possibly stay in contact if one or the other question occurs on either side (maybe i can help you one day, too).

mine is

andreas.naguschewski@vt.siemens.de

c u later, alligator.

Black Death.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1341147
Dear Black Death, you are absolutely welcome!

and thank you for the invitation, I do think it's
important to support each other and to discuss the
different projects we each are doing. My email is
Spacebrain@get2net.dk

I think I'm going to send you an email..

See you too,
Williams
0