[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound Text

Posted on 1998-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there,
I would like to have a software that could "read" a text or
a email so I could listen to it on the speakers.
Instead of reading the text or the email, I would ear it.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pchaloux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1010992
You can use the talker plugin to read text out loud. It mainly for reading web pages but I may work on emails too.

http://www.mvpsolutions.com/PlugInSite/Talker.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1010993
Disregard my answer. It is MAC only. Im not aware of any other free software but there must be some around. If you are looking for a pefessional product try starcaster:-

http://vvv.com/home/speechtech/starcas1.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1010994
there is a speach recognition/text to speach tool that microsoft has been devloping this will do what you want but i don't think you can set it up to automatically start reading your email when you open it.  the program is called MS-Dictation and is available on the microsoft site as a free download.. unfortunately i can't find the exact address but a search on their site should locate the download.  Also if you are using AOL *shudders* they do have a text to speach tool that works with their e-mail i believe it goes for around $20.  Netscape is alos advertising something on their homepage but i believe that is simply for recording/sending/playing wave files for use with email.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 400 total points
ID: 1010995
Okay, just had a bit of a look, there is alot here:

http://svr-www.eng.cam.ac.uk/comp.speech/Section5/Q5.5.html

I downloaded one called PAM to have a look, it will do text files and appointments but no email, there are a heap of others, and further links to.

One note though: the PAM program has no uninstaller, you have to manualy delete it to get rid of it. Not a big problem.

Hippy.
0