Solved

MMSystem Error

Posted on 1998-09-29
5
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When trying to play AVI, MOV or other movie types, I get MMSYstem Errors.  One is error 227 and the other 68. The only thing I have done with my system since upgrading to Win 98 was reload my Diamond Stealth Video drive.  I have even downloaded the new Multi Media for Win 98 and it did not help.

Can someone help?

Bo
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1645598
When the computer is powered on, a mechanism is required to manipulate interrupts, find the hard disk(s), and launch code necessary to load drivers located on the boot drive. This mechanism is contained in  the Master Boot Record (MBR). The MBR of a hard disk resides at the first physical sector of the disk: track 0, side 0, sector 1.
The MBR is divided into five sections: Jump Code, Error Messages, Free Space, the Partition Tables, and Ending Signature. Table 10.5 outlines some of the more important components of the MBR.
Table 10.5   Important components of the MBR
 
Area      Functions or purpose

Jump Code: 139 bytes      Load MBR into memoryEnable interruptsScan disk characteristicsFind C: driveLoad boot sector from C: drive
Error Messages: 80 bytes      Invalid Partition TableError loading operation systemMissing operating system
Free Space: 227 bytes      
Partition Tables: 64 bytes      Active partitionStarting head, sector, and cylinderPartition TypeEnding head, sector, and cylinderTotal number of sectors on this partition
Ending Signature: 2 bytes      Define the MBR boundary
If one of the values becomes corrupted, the system probably will not boot. Likewise, if a new value is introduced by an operating system and an existing software utility does not understand the new value, there is a possibility of data corruption.
The area of the MBR that has changed for FAT32 is the Partition Table. The Partition Table is divided into four 16-byte entries. Inside the Partition Table is the Partition Type. This entry is important for identifying the partition structure for the operating system. In order for FAT32 to accomplish its new capabilities, the MBR contains the following two new Partition Types:
DOS32.   Defines primary 32-bit FAT partitions of up to 2,047 GB. It is used when the primary partition does not require logical block addressing (LBA) to access that partition. LBA is a method of accessing hard disk drives based on the extensions of INT 13.
DOS32X.   Defines 32-bit FAT partitions of up to 2,047 GB. It is used when any portion of either the primary or extended partition is beyond 1,024 cylinders, 63 sectors per track, and 16 heads, and requires LBA to access. These new 32-bit FAT partition types cannot be accessed through MS-DOS 6.x or earlier.

 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1645599
Hmmm,

theh95......Wake up.......you've been sleeping.....


:)

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyoung
ID: 1645600
You have got to be kidding.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1645601
Where did that come from wow? Ok did yoiu try checking the file types in explorer for mov or avi? I would go to the microsoft update page and install the latest version of media player
also try searching http://support.microsoft.com for the error message
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanic earned 100 total points
ID: 1645602
MMSSYTEM errors usually happens when one of your multimedia components is not working properly. Commonly, it is the Sound Card. There could be some problem with you sound drivers when doing ActiveMovies types playback.

     For activeMovies types, DirectX controls are usually used to synchronize the Video and Sound .It could be that when you play a AvtiveMovie type file, the Sound Could not be turn on due to an drier conflicts.

    I think the only way out is to locate an updated driver for your sound card that is DirectX compatible tested.
0