?
Solved

Remote Execution

Posted on 1998-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there and easy way to execute a program on a unix machine
from within a c++ program on another unix machine?
Basically I have an X windows program that needs to open an
X Display that runs on another machine?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soucy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1293460
I think your best bet would be system("rsh ...")
(or fork() + execlp("rsh", ...))
If you want to work harder, you might write a daemon
to run on the remote machine, wait for connection from
your program and then launch something.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 1293461
mlev's suggestion looks good to me. Don't forget to use xhost appropriately to set permissions for the display on which the client will run.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vulkanr earned 20 total points
ID: 1293462
if i understood your question correctly,
mlev is wrong. rsh will work on a workstation but if your
client is a X-TERM or a PC running some kind of X-emulator,
rsh is useless.
i suggest you "setenv" the DISPLAY enviroment variable to the
address of the remote machine client. (use putenv from within your program). then, every X program you will run will write
its output to the display of the remote machine.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1293463
vulkanr, read the question carefully: "...a program on a unix[!] machine from within a c++ program on another unix[!] machine."

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 1293464
mlev, sure its a unix machine, but the problem described, is opening a display (A x-client), not running a remote program.

however, the answer i suggested would run over the local server.
i guess the right answer will be a combined one,
set the DISPLAY variable, then "rsh" to the remote server, and execute the desired program.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 1293465
mlev, sure its a unix machine, but the problem described, is opening a display (A x-client), not running a remote program.

however, the answer i suggested would run over the local server.
i guess the right answer will be a combined one,
set the DISPLAY variable, then "rsh" to the remote server, and execute the desired program.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1293466
More like rsh to the remote server, set DISPLAY there, and execute it. Or execute it with -display option or whatever.
0