Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a grid control scroll down via program.

Posted on 1998-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am developing a screen with a grid control (not dbgrid control). I have enabled a vertical scroll bar since the number of rows is large. How do I scroll down the grid via code to make a row visible ? Is there a method for this ? I can't see any under vb help option. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kkandasa
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1437258
Wich grid are you using
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosJac earned 200 total points
ID: 1437259
try:

SendKeys "{DOWN}"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poodle
ID: 1437260
If you would like to scroll down slowly ( as if a user is clicking by mouse), you can put a timer control on your form. Set the timer interval property to 2500 ( 1/4 seconds ) then on the timer click event, enter following code:

If typename(screen.activecontrol) = "your Grid control name" then
    sendkeys "{DOWN}"
Else
   myGrid.Setfocus
   sendkeys "{DOWN}"
End if

NOTE: If you used dbGrid, then the part "your Grid control name" will be "dbGrid".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawnranger
ID: 1437261
To position row 20 at the top of the grid programmatically use;
Grid1.TopRow=20

If you want it part way down or something, subtract a few rows from the desired position. Ex, grid is 20 rows tall and you want to scroll to put item 112 in the middle use;
Grid1.TopRow=102
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkandasa
ID: 1437262
Thank you for your answer. I also got another answer where I can get set the toprow property to have the same effect. This site is great!!!!
0