Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NewGroups

Posted on 1998-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I go about creating a news group reader.  I'm not looking for someone to write the program for me.  Just what controls do I use and how do I open a connection to the server and retrieve the message Headers and Bodies.
0
Comment
Question by:PCav
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vignola earned 200 total points
ID: 1437263
mabry has a good and cheap control for newsreaders, news.ocx. I have long tried it and found very (perhaps too much) simple.
Anyway to open a connection after connecting a socket on port
21 send LIST CRLF command after server answers if 200 or 201 ok
to have the list of newsgroups. To request headers the command is NEWNEWS ALT.2600 940105 GMT TIME FORMAT (always terminated by crlf) (or XOVER groupname date as explained above). ARTICLE followed by article-id or article number (retrieved from the NEWNEWS answer to get articles.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1437264
Can you please show me some code sample.  For Example a procedure
ConnectToNews, and GetHeader and GetBody.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vignola
ID: 1437265
you have to getfamiliar with winsock calls if you plan to
create your own interface. After connecting to socket with calls to winsock the code is exactly what i explained. i.e.
dim retval ass integer
' call to winsock
retval=myconnectprocedure
ifretval=connected then
command="Get etc."
'
send(command)
if you plan to use news or any other ocx the ocx does make the job for you.
0