Solved

Sending emails

Posted on 1998-09-29
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I send emails without using the MAPI and without having Delphi Client/Server or Developer.
I just need to send a few lines to let the user register in my prog. Am I able to send them without the users SMTP.
0
Comment
Question by:webers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
Comment Utility
webers

No can't send mail without using the smtp component, but you can use the default internet browsers email by passing this in your code...

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'mailto://yourmail@isp.com', '','', SW_SHOWNORMAL);

this will popup the default mailto form...the shellexecute allows you to pass param's aswell
so just check it out in the win32.hlp file...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
Comment Utility
Why not?
check out the @-mail page of the
"AHM Triton Tools"(worth to download it anyway-www.ahm.co.za).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
Comment Utility
Why not?
check out the @-mail page of the
"AHM Triton Tools"(worth to download it anyway- www.ahm.co.za).
0
 

Author Comment

by:webers
Comment Utility
I didn't want to use the MAPI to get them sended. Perhaps there's a way to do this within SMTP. Remember I only own D3 Standard
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
Comment Utility
what do you mean only own D3 standart?
AHM triton is free and the easiest to install I've ever seen.
what's the problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
Comment Utility
webers

Sorry, I'm miss understanding you here, you don't need anything higher than delphi 2 to use the API I sent you, as for the SMTP been able to send email without having to code it connect to the pop server etc...I don't think this can be done.

It seems to me your only options are to send it through the default email client on the machine, or code your own SMTP client.

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
hi webers, use the freeware components of F. Piette :

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

A nice example for sending e-mail directly (without Mapi) is there!

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
something I need to say : they are cardware, so the cost is one postcard...
0