Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard security

Posted on 1998-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I run a program on win95 O/S that I don't want any body to have access to anything else while the program is running.  How can I disable the win key, and prevent the ctrl-esc key from bringing up the start menu and make the task bar so that it stays hidden also would need a key code myself to bring up start menu.
This program is set up to run a process and has multiple users, I want to keep only this program in the foreground and don't want anybody going into win95.
Have already tried to disable ctrl-esc in command.com properties but it does't seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:bthorn
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bthorn
ID: 1724150
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1724151
How about running a screen saver with a password on it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scotphil
ID: 1724152
If you are that concerned with security....you could simply unplug the keyboard while the application is running and replace it when you are ready to continue...(Tip: This does not work with a PS-2 Keyboard, you'll get locked out !!! ) The real solution to your problem may be to purchase WindowsNT. NT allows you to "lock" the workstation and disable the input peripherals (i.e. mouse, keyboard) access is only granted to the person who locked the workstation or the system administrator.  Hope that helps...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bthorn
ID: 1724153
The program runs a geothermal process plant, the operator has to use the mouse and the keyboard to make the program work.  I need a registry entry to disable the win key it is PS 2 I know I could get an old keyboard but I really don't want to do that.  I also need to do something with ctr-esc keys also.  My intent here is to keep the operator from going into control panel and explorer while the process program is running.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1724154
First of all, Windows NT is perfect in this situation, it is easy to set up exactly what you're describing.  We run an NT-based program and it matches the user capabilities that you want right on the money.  Honestly, if this process is a Critical App, you really should be running NT anyway.  I realize that's not really an answer, just good advice.  I would like to see a way to do this in 95 too, so I'll keep checking this page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1724155
www.microsoft.com get kerneltoys. At least winkey can be disabled with it. As for ctrl-esc You could try mapping them to some other key with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:bthorn
ID: 1724156
I have tried kernel toys and could not disable the win key.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1724157
Does your PC case have a keyboard lock?
If not,your motherboard probably will accept one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hookie
ID: 1724158
I haven't tried the API call below but it might work...

Declare Function GetKeyNameText& Lib "user32" Alias "GetKeyNameTextA" (ByVal lParam As Long, ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long)

Description

Determines the name of a key given the scan code.

Parameter      Type/Description
lParam            Long Bits 0-5 = 0.
            Bits 16-23 = the scan code of the key.
            Bit 24 = extended bit on enhanced
            keyboards.Bit 25 = set to 1 to ignore
            differentiation between the left and
            right shift and control keys.
lpBuffer      String-String preinitialized to at
            least nSize+1 bytes that will be
            loaded with the key name.
nSize            Long-Maximum length of the string.

Return Value:
Long-Actual length of the key name loaded into lpBuffer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Grim092898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1724159
Create this key:

Hkey Current User
Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\RestrictRun

Put the name of the executable (string) of the app you want to run in this key (i.e. "geotherm.exe".  No other app will be allowed to run. (not even explorer I dont' think)

You could also also disable the "run" command, registry editing, control panel, etc.  I don't have the keys for doing the rest offhand, but if you run Windows 95 policy editor (windows 95 cd under \admin\apptools\poledit) you can see what registry hacks are available.  Then open the template admin.adm in a text editor and see what the policy would change then just do it manually.

I hope this makes sense...  contact me directly if you need further explanation.  grim_visage@hotmail.com

Best, Grim
0
 

Author Comment

by:bthorn
ID: 1724160
To Grim
The tip about the policy editor is worthwhile.  This program that I'm trying to protect does run on a peer to peer network so it would seem the system policy hacks could help me. I'm having trouble with a custom desktop and start menu that only show the menu items for a KTX card comm program and the process program RSview.
Can you help?
0