Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Closing a program with only the task name

Posted on 1998-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do you force a program to close by only using the name of the program when hitting Ctrl+Alt+Del?
0
Comment
Question by:Evil_Sorcerer
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1437270
I'm not sure what you're after here. If you press <CTRL/ALT/DEL> you can select the program by pressing the first letter of the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evil_Sorcerer
ID: 1437271
Excuse me, maybe I didn't state the answer clearly, how to close it using the name with API
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shchuka earned 80 total points
ID: 1437272
You can use FindWindow() API and then CloseWindow() api:

Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long

Declare Function CloseWindow Lib "user32" Alias "CloseWindow" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long

FindWindow needs window class name.  If you don't know what the class name is (it might depend on what language the program was written in), then you can use GetNextWindow() and GetWindowText() to iterate through open window until you find the one you need.  Once you get the hWnd of the window, simply issue

Call CloseWindow(hWnd) to terminate that application.

Hope this helps,
-Aleks.
0