Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

annoying output

Posted on 1998-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a user that has an HP 855c installed locally on her computer. My problem is that before printing out her work, the printer spits out a page with letters and symbols going across the top. I've unistalled and reinstalled the printer drivers to no avail. Does anyone have any ideas as to what my be causing this problem? and how to fix it?

TIA, Jovix
0
Comment
Question by:Jovix
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jegrede
ID: 2012758
I have seen this problem before; the most likely cause is incorrect print drivers, but you have corrected this.  I would also get the newest print drivers from HPs web site which is www.hp.com and I believe this is where the drivers for that particular printer are:
http://www.deskjet-support.com/dj850/drivers/850en395.htm
Try installing these, and it should solve the problem.  Also, there may be a problem if a switching box is used for switching between two printers on one port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 2012759
Is the page with the funky characters on in a banner page?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2012760
Have you tried the PCL driver?

All programs do this,or just one?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2012761
what operating system are you using? If you are using NT I have the answer if not I have to think again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jovix
ID: 2012762
I'm using Windows 95 .....Also, I've downloaded the latest drivers from HP's website to no avial, any more suggestions?

Thanks, Jovix
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gbotko
ID: 2012763
Check your version of Windows under System Properties. If it says 4.00.950   you need to download Service Pack 1 from www.microsoft.com. and install it on your computer. This will update the parallel port device driver.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012764
I am curious to find out what type of characters are printing accross the top of the page?
I would try a different printer cable and see if that has any effect.
Also, is this printer connected to a surge supressor?
and-- Does this occur every time, or occasionally?

Joel
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 100 total points
ID: 2012765
Got to control panel, double click on printers icon. Find HP855 icon and right-click it. Click on properties.

Under 'General' make sure that page seperator is set to NONE.

Click on 'Details' tab and then click on 'Port Settings'.
Ensure that 'Spool MS-Dos jobs' is NOT checked and that 'Check port state before printing' IS checked.

Got to spool settings and make sure that spool settings are enabled, and that spool format is EMF. A bit of fiddling around in this area can often produce good results.
0