Solved

easy question

Posted on 1998-09-29
13
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need to display double 00 to represent seconds minutes
for a clock program that I am writing
just inserting double 00 is wrong of course
declaring them as a char doesn't work.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:strmtrpr
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1174014
printf("%02d:%02d",minutes,seconds);
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1174015
BTW ozo's answers assumes minutes & seconds are int variables
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1174016
I have to display the time using cout.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174017
Why must you display the time using cout?  printf would work equally well (I think).  Please tell us more about what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1174018
I had to write a class that had threee inline functions .
1. to set the clock
2. to increment the clock.
3. to display the time. in standard or milatary . depending on the argument this function received.
I taking a C++ class , I have everything working except for this. we are not supposed to printf
I wish I could use printf I think it would be easier.
any help would be great.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbarnette
ID: 1174019
This is what I use to display date or time:

time_t ltime;
struct tm* ldate;

time(&ltime);
ldate = localtime(&ltime);

cout <<ldate->tm_min<<":"<<ldate->tm_sec<<endl;

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1174020
If you already have the variables all straightened out, you can just:

cout << minutes << ":" << seconds;

Or perhaps:
cout << hours << minutes << seconds;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1174021
How about this:

char buf[6];
sprintf(buf, "%02d:%02d",minutes,seconds);
cout << buf << endl;

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1174022
Btw, I don't know what compiler you're using, but in G++
you can do
cout.form("%02d:%02d",minutes,seconds);

0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1174023
thanks everyone for their help I think I am going to rethink the increment function

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 10 total points
ID: 1174024
#include <iostream.h> // plain <iostream> on newer compilers
#include <iomanip.h>  // plain <iomanip> on newer compilers

int main()
{
    int hour = 11, min = 2, sec =3;
    cout << setfill('0');
    cout << setw(2) << hour << ':' << setw(2) << min << ':' << setw(2) << sec << endl;
   
    return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 1174025
Since a printf is 'compiled' at run-time, how much of an actual performance diffrence is there between printf & cout?
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1174026
I am taking a c++ Class the teacher wanted us to get use to cout instead of printf
the c++ books I have seen, don't use printf they use cout.
I have had a C class and I am use to the printf,scanf etc  Trying to get use to cout cin  is taking a while.  

by the way .
someone last night commeted that I use under G++.
cout.form("%02d,%02d,%02d",hours,minutes,second);
so I booted into LINUX  2 minutes later I was up and running
thanks for the help.


0