Solved

Restoring Win95 from Tape Backup

Posted on 1998-09-29
8
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have 25 perfectly identical computers in my classroom. One is no longer functioning at all. I  reformated the drive. I have saved a working computer's entire drive on Tape. I have the Win 95 CDs for each machine. But I don't want to go threw the laborous task of having to reinstall all the software-I can't find all the software anyway. Is there a way I can use my tape backup of a functioning computer and the WIN95 CD to fix the nonfunctioning computer??? Presently when I attempt to restore the files on the faulty machine
threw my backup I get the NON-SYSTEM-DISK statement.
0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
Comment Utility
If you've already reinstalled Win95 to the machine, the first thing you have to do is make sure all your drivers (specifically for the tape drive) are there.  Can't do anything more until this is done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
Is the tape backup made with the win95 backup utitlity or some other backup utility? If it is made with the original win95 backup utility, You must install win95 first and after that You can restore the tape backup. If You use independent backup utility (Cheyenne, Seagate..), usually You can restore the tape without installing win95. To make system bootable, you must boot with boot diskette and command SYS C: Use the appropriate boot diskette ( for OSR2 make one in machine that has win95b)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spiridonov earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The quickest way to it would be ( in case all computers are identical)
1. Take out HDD with a C: logical disk from a working computer.
2. Put into PC you want to restore make it master HDD.
3. Change HDD that was falty computer main drive (c: ) to slave
3. Copy all the data from new master to a slave
4. Change drives back and use boot disk to make restored drive bootable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
Are you on a LAN? If so use GHOST to clone the boxes. On a LAN I set up in a school we have identical boxes and an image of a fully configured machine on the net. We have a special boot diskette that contains boot code, LAN drivers, and a link to the GHOST program on the LAN. When we boot a workstation from that diskette in less than 10 minutes we have a fully operational workstation even if the kiddies ran FDISK...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:AlexP
Comment Utility
The problem is that simply restoring all files from tape does not initialize the bootsector, as is done when Windows is installed the usual way. If you follow the above advices, this will be solved. Of course you need a tape backup program that handles long filenames. Maybe the program does not preserve the directory attributes, e.g. the briefcase, the recycle bin and the fonts directory will not behave normally without the proper attributes.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
The GHOST solution clones the machines fully. Disk structure, partitions, boot sectors, MBR, Desktop, icons, Machine profile, *EVERYTHING*. Just used it again yesterday.

Took two "out of the box" machines that had 2.5Gb HD split 1.2Gb/1.2Gb, booted from my trusty "rebuild" disketter. Watched for 10 minutes while GHOST did it's thing from the LAN. Cycled power on the machines and saw them boot with our custom logo. Disk was now 2.1Gb and 400Mb, etc. *perfect* on the first try.

M

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
BTW: didn't have to open the case, fiddle with jumpers, etc.
M
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
PowerQuest also makes a disk imaging program (Drive Image) which has worked quite well for me.
0