Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE4.01

Posted on 1998-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't download IE4.01 SPI, I am running Win98,I always get the message a higher version of IE4.01 is installed on your computer. I had IE4.01 and lost it do to a hard drive change.
0
Comment
Question by:rswofford
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1817159
ooh, that could be bad.  IE 4 modifies your operating system.  If you lost it, it would be like losing part of your OS.  You might want to consider reinstalling Win 98.  That's a pretty big step though, so maybe someone else here will know of a way of restoring it without having to do that.

Best of luck!
-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jegrede
ID: 1817160
Have you tried to uninstall IE 4?  If not, attempt this; if it fails, as said, you may very well have to reinstall Win 98, as IE is an integral part of the software.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrfixit earned 400 total points
ID: 1817161
Win98 already has IE 4.01 SP1 installed. All you should need to do is reinstall win98. If you installed a new drive you should reinstall the OS. Reinstall win98 to the same directory should clear up the issue
0