Solved

POP3 Problems

Posted on 1998-09-29
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I pass a username of john smith to a pop3 server ? My pop server will only accept a username with one word and no spaces. Is there a control or escape character I can use to void the blank space ? Renaming the accounts is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:adam_williams
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
ID: 1621723
May be you should try something like:

  john%20smith

(%20 is the hexa code of 'space')


0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_williams
ID: 1621724
Nope, did not work. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621725
used an "_" for the space?  

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:brian101979
ID: 1621726
"?" will do it... Just like in DOS 6.22 and above...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfueyo
ID: 1621727
The "_" and the "." are the most common characters to insert for a "space".

John.Smith
Smith.John

John_Smith
Smith_John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebe
ID: 1621728
What POP server are you running (Exchange, or something in UNIX perhaps)?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 400 total points
ID: 1621730
Did you try specifying the name in quotes?

Example: "John Smith"
0