Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networked computers

Posted on 1998-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I get a list of all the computers on the domain into a list box.  I'm programming a shell to use with the 'net send' command in Windows NT and I don't know of a way to select a recieving computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Ra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1437303
You can go to my website (see profile), you will find the need code to do what you want.
Or even, you can give me your e-mail, I can send the sources to you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ra
ID: 1437304
I found a net send program on your site, waty, but that's not what I'm looking for.  I can use the shell command to launch the net send already in NT but I just need to get a list of the computers I can sned the message to.  And I want to put that list into a list box or a drop down list box.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1437305
Give me your e-mail so I can send it to you now, I have not put it on the site. I will add it to the site today or tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zachar
ID: 3913603
I paid 10 points for answer, can I get it?
0