Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to format a floppy diskette ?

Posted on 1998-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear All,
Please tell me how to format a floppy diskette ? Please tell step by step. Thanks.

Winson
0
Comment
Question by:wmmak
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fmismetti earned 120 total points
ID: 1630923
Use this sequence (assuming you have a 1.44 floppy disk as your first drive.

fdformat /dev/fd0H1440
mkfs.ext2 /dev/fd0
mount -t ext2 /dev/fd0 /mnt
     
"/mnt" is as mount point.
   
If you use Debian or Slackware, use

fdformat /dev/fd0h1440  ("lower case h")



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1630924
I was typing this too, but didn't hi submit fast enough. :)

It's easy

First -
fdformat /dev/fd0      or use /dev/fd0H1440 if you don't get a 1.44MB floppy format.

This formats a floppy. But, you'll need a file system so you need to also do -

mkdosfs /dev/fd0     <- this makes a DOS floppy
mke2fs /dev/fd0      <- this makes a linux floppy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmmak
ID: 1630925
Dear fmismetti,

Thank you very much for your help.

Winson
0