Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tech literature

Posted on 1998-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I've been unable to find many fairly technical magazines on hot new computer products, test or comparisons, or tweaking tips for the BIOS, drivers, etc(mainly game oriented, not office junk).  I currently subscribe to 'Maximum PC'(formerly boot) and I frequent 'Tom's Hardware Guide' on the 'net.  Can you recommend any other subscriptions that are of similar nature?  Please give addresses or any extra info where I can find it.
0
Comment
Question by:byost
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011014
PC Gamer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 800 total points
ID: 1011015
bootNet
Reader chat area, features and columns on the gaming hardware and software world.
http://www.bootnet.com/     (Size 2.8K)

 bURNT Downloads and Reviews
Reviews and charts, tips and tricks, and downloads.
http://www.burnt.com/     (Size 1.9K)

 Computer Games Online
Computer game news, features, reviews, forums, contests and demos, plus home of online gaming store Chips&Bits.
http://www.cdmag.com/     (Size 2.2K)

 Electronic Playground
Video games, reviews, previews, interviews and downloads.
http://www.elecplay.com/     (Size 7.7K)

 eXscape
News and features, contests, Java games, and demo downloads.
http://www.exscape.com/     (Size 8.0K)

 Game Revolution Magazine
Reviews, articles, downloads, cheats, and a forum.
http://www.game-revolution.com/     (Size 2.8K)

 GameFAQs
FAQs and strategy guides for PC and console games.
http://www.gamefaqs.com/     (Size 6.5K)

 GamePen.Com
Reviews, cheats, demos, news, & humorous editorials from the staff.
http://www.gamepen.com/     (Size 31.2K)

 GamePro Online
Chat rooms and message boards, selected reviews and features available online.
http://www.gamepro.com/     (Size 0.2K)

 GameSlice Weekly
Previews, features, reviews, and interviews with industry leaders and developers.
http://www.gameslice.com/     (Size 17.5K)
 Inside Mac Games
Selected articles and features, news and reviews are available online.
http://www.imgmagazine.com/     (Size 12.3K)

 Macintosh Gamer's Ledge
Daily news, reviews, previews and downloads.
http://www.macledge.com/     (Size 8.2K)

 N64: Soon to be IGN64
News, games, cheats, features, and an online store.
http://www.n64.com/     (Size 19.4K)

 NEXT Generation Online
Daily news on computer and video games and the games industry, with online forums, a chat room and previews of new games.
http://www.next-generation.com/     (Size 2.1K)

 PC Gamer:CD-ROM Computer Gaming
Daily news, reviews, cheats and hints, plus a Daily Demo, reader letters, contests and an online store.
http://www.pcgamer.com/     (Size 20.0K)

AllAbout Games
Resource for Computer and Console Videogames, with articles, news briefs, hardware and software information.
http://www.allaboutgames.com/     (Size 24.8K)

Coming Soon Magazine
Reviews, previews, industry news, and hints.
http://www.csoon.com/     (Size 11.5K)

GameNews.Net
News and "Therapy" articles from GamePen, presented at its own site.
http://www.gamenews.net/     (Size 20.8K)

Games Domain Review
Includes previews, reviews and news for serious and novice computer gamers.
http://www.gamesdomain.co.uk/gdreview/     (Size 0.6K)

Gaming Age Online
News, previews and reviews, plus an e-mail newsletter, features and chat forums.
http://www.gaming-age.com/     (Size 0.3K)
PC Multimedia & Entertainment Magazine
Reviews and screenshots, downloads, hardware and software information.
http://www.pcme.com/     (Size 24.2K)

Play By Email Magazine Homepage
Nuts and bolts fanzine covering email war games. Includes articles and listing of current games.
http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/pbem_magazine.html     (Size 6.7K)

Plug & Play
You'll find advocacy journalism that delivers hard-edged reviews, tough-minded previews, penetrating analysis of the game press, uncensored feedback and lots of fun.
http://www.plug-play.com/     (Size 17.3K)

ZDNet Games
Gaming features and news.
http://www5.zdnet.com/games/     (Size 22.1K)

0