Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE IRQ Asignation in Win98

Posted on 1998-09-30
15
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

Hello,
I´m looking for a solution to free the IRQ for the second IDE Chanell within
Win98, or to disable the IDE drivers at all?I have a SCSI system on a new DFI Board p5bv3+, with a VIA mvp3 chipset!
Any idea
Thanks
Jens


0
Comment
Question by:luftikuss
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1125947
luftikuss,

the prim. and sec. controller are child devices of the bus master controller.
So if you disable the bus master, you should be able to get rid of its "childs" and free the ressources.
Since you don't have any IDE devices installed, just "kill" 'em...=;-)

Another possibility is to disable the onboard IDE controller from within the BIOS.
Awards BIOS can disable IDE support. (I dunno what BIOS you have onboard)

Let us know.

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:luftikuss
ID: 1125948
Thanks so far!
The point is even when I disable the the onboard IDE controler, windows still tries to install the drivers and so occupies the IRQ´s! Anyway it is an Award Bios, newst one!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1125949
In this case, you should be able to "ban" the bus master controller from the current hardware profile !

double click the busmaster and just enable the box "disable device in this hardware profile".
This SHOULD work...hope so !

BTW, after disabling (!) them from within BIOS, try to delete the BM controller from HW manager and then (!) delete the appropriate INF files, too !

Just search in INF-files for something like bus master / secondary / primary and DELETE them (or move them to a save place).
Otherwise WIN will always get back to the info within these INF files and install the mentioned drivers !

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:luftikuss
ID: 1125950
Gues thats it the *.inf files!
Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1125951
as I said...it CAN be the INF files.

Let me know if this solved the problem...so I can post it as an answer  =;-)

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 600 total points
ID: 1125952
IRQ 14 should the standard IRQ for second channel for your IDE devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1125953
theh95,

this is frustrating !
How about waiting for feedback from luftikuss instead of posting an answer which has nothing to do with his needs ?

THX
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:luftikuss
ID: 1125954
So Folks thanks for the inspiration!
After trying here and there I found an appropriate solution! First it is not enough just to disable the IDE channels in the BIOS Win98 still tries to install on channel and therefor uses on IRQ, but within Win98 there is an option at least for the VIA chipset which I have to admit I didn´t see before, to disable singel channels or even both, but disabling both you still have a marked out mention in the BW manger that probably only can be wiped out working on the registry, and this is not my business anymore after all the crashes :-) !
So I let Windows install the primary channel and leave my old Atapi CD where it is, at least I freed one IRQ and that´s fine!
Thanks especially to Stavi, but I found it impossible to identify the proper *.inf file over the name!
Jens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1125955
luftikuss,

mshdc.inf is the file for your HD controller
msfdc.inf the file for your floppy disk controller

I'm absolutely sure that these files are in your INF dir =;-)

in case you want to clean your registry WITHOUT getting into trouble (believe me...this was an previously posted answer from me !) do the following:

- open registry in regeditor
- change to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI

therein, there are several "vendor keys" where each ven key contains a "bus key".
If you click on each of the "bus keys" in the different "ven keys" you can see the device it is made for.
Now find the "bus key" which contains info about your bus master, your primary and the secondary controller

E.G. my bus master (and its childs) is in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01\BUS_00&DEV_01&FUNC_01

so you have to delete the key VEN_8086&DEV_7111&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01 (the child devices such as primary + secondary controller are sub keys and will be deleted, too)

That's it !!

BTW,
if THEH95's answer didn't help you, please REJECT it and let EE refund your points...these sort of answers decrease others experts motivation to zero :-(

.sorry if my comments didn't help to solve your problem, too...

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:luftikuss
ID: 1125956
Thanks a lot Stavi I will try this the next time I need an extra IRQ, and will let you know if it will have worked, you really seem to be an expert!!
Jens
0
 

Author Comment

by:luftikuss
ID: 1125957
To Stavi again! I obviously pushed the wrong button the wrong time - found out too late how this point system here works, so I think I gave away the pionts to the wrong "expert", is there any way to undo this?
Jens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1125958
...unfortunately, the wrong button =;-))

If you really want me to get credits, please post a comment at EE's customer service.
(topic: customer service->experts-exchange)
When you're asked how many points to invest, enter 0 (zero !).
Leave a short comment that credits are given away falsely and refer to question "Q10084879".
That's it.

Linda, from Experts Exchange will do the rest, soon.

Best regards
-Stavi-

P.S.:
That's the reason why some experts post such answers...fifty/fifty chance to get credits without to give any helpful information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1125959
mitrakis,
Look for a question directed to you in this topic area.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1125960
Ooop, I guess I making an error at here sorry guys.
Linda you can remove me off this question, and return the points to luftikuss.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1125961
theh95,
I have already posted a question for mitrakis to award him points for his help on this question. luftikuss posted a question in customer service requesting that I help with mitrakis getting his points.

In the future make sure you are posting a solution when you post an answer.  It's time consuming for me to have to read through questions and decide how to handle this type of situation.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0