[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ini File

Posted on 1998-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to have one INI file for my application in the application root directory.

I´m doing the following in InitInstance()
//First free the string allocated by MFC at CWinApp startup.
//The string is allocated before InitInstance is called.
free((void*)m_pszProfileName);//Change the name of the .INI file.
//The CWinApp destructor will free the memory.
m_pszProfileName=_tcsdup(_T("ProgSMB050.ini"));


But, MFC is putting my INI file in the windows directory.
How can i change this?
My thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jmartins71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrilbdt
ID: 1322727
try this
m_pszProfileName=_tcsdup(_T("<your path>\\ProgSMB050.ini"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartins71
ID: 1322728
Obviously that will work but i don´t know in advance my path.
I must get it somehow.

My application my be installed in different places.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Norbert earned 200 total points
ID: 1322729
To get the location of the running app you can use
CString AppPath;
AfxGetModuleShortFileName(AfxGetInstanceHandle(), AppPath);
so you get the complete path and name of your exe:
<YourDrive:\><YourPath\><YourApp>.exe
To write A function that returns the path of your exe you can use
CString CYourApp::GetIniPath()
{
    CString AppPath;
    AfxGetModuleShortFileName(AfxGetInstanceHandle(), AppPath);
    int StartOfFileName=AppPath.ReverseFind('\\');
    return AppPath.Mid(0, StartOfFileName);
}

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1322730
I forgot:
you have to include Afxpriv.h for
AfxGetModuleShortFileName
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartins71
ID: 1322731
Thanks a lot.
It works just fine.
0