Solved

Datefield in BCP in.

Posted on 1998-09-30
9
469 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

How can I, using BCP in, import an ASCII file containing a date in DD/MM/YYYY format into a SYBASE datetime-field.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1098320
On  the workstation, from which you are going to run bcp in  control panel -->'Regional settings' you need to define short date format exactly the same way as it is stored in your text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1098321
Hi,

Thanks for your answer,but I'm afraid we are using Sybase on AIX. I should have said so. Now I'm not sure what to change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1098322
I didn't have any experience with Sybase on AIX, but I had similar problem with Informix on AIX. I solved by setting DBDATE  AIX enviroment variable to the format i wanted. I think there should be something similiar for Sybase.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 1098323
Is your bcp using a seperator or a format file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1098324
Preferrably a format file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1098325
I think your problem is, that your system date representation is different from the date representation in the file .For example your system date is defined as MM/DD/YY and in your file it is DD/MM/YY or MM.DD.YY
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knel1234 earned 50 total points
ID: 1098326
lizzzard,

I assume that you have not received an answer yet.....
I am running Sybase on 11.0.2.2 on HP-UX.....

I have tested the following and It should work....
( sorry I would have gotten back earlier, but I was busy and I would have thought you would have gotten an answer already)

for the test table:
create table eetest (
datefld datetime,
strfld char(20) )

format file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 1098327
lizzzard,

I assume that you have not received an answer yet.....
I am running Sybase on 11.0.2.2 on HP-UX.....

I have tested the following and It should work....
( sorry I would have gotten back earlier, but I was busy and I would have thought you would have gotten an answer already)

for the test table:
create table eetest (
datefld datetime,
strfld char(20) )

format file
10.0
2
1 SYBCHAR 1 10 "\","   1 int
2 SYBCHAR 1 10 "\"\n" 2 char

sample datafile
"01/11/1998","date1"
"02/11/1998","date2"
"03/11/1998","date3"
"04/11/1998","date4"
"05/11/1998","date5"

I assume that you know how to run the bcp utility on AIX
if you have any questions let me know.....

knel1234
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 1098328
lizzzard,

was the information that I provided helpful.  If it was,
could you please unlock the question.  If you still have
any questions/concerns let me know. I could use the
credit.......

knel1234

0