Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WaitCursor, display over function scope

Posted on 1998-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all!

I have a function that startups a Waitcursor. After this
I use a Timer to check when a Smartcard is removed from
its reader. Of course, the Waitcursor disappears when the
first function goes out of scope.

I would like the Waitcursor to hold its Waitstate until
the timer function tells it to go back to its normal state.

I've had a look at DoWaitCursor and BeginWaitCursor EndWaitCursor functions but the Cursor still resumes its
normal pointer state when the first function goes out of scope.

Any ideas?

// Anders
0
Comment
Question by:Kalle 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
plaroche earned 400 total points
ID: 1322739
You can try with OnSetCursor, it is called when the mouse moves over your window, or everytime if you captured the mouse cursor.

In that call check for a boolean value which your timer function will reset to FALSE.  In your timer function you might force a call to OnSetCursor since the user may not force a call to the function if he doesn't move the mouse.

The cursor comes back to normal in your case because of OnSetCursor, which resets it to normal state.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1322740
Have you considered creating the CWaitCursor on the heap?

Try this, add a CWaitCursor pointer to your header file like

CWaitCursor* m_pWaitCursor;

Now inside of your .cpp file, start the cursor with

m_pWaitCursor = new CWaitCursor;

and delete it when you're done!

delete m_pWaitCursor;
m_pWaitCursor = NULL;

Hope this works!

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle 2
ID: 1322741
Ok, worked like a treat!
0