Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM player Toshiba XM-6202B (32x)

Posted on 1998-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The Toshiba CD-ROM player XM-6202 (32x) is not able to read selfmade CD's on een HP-writer (I haven't tried a other writer).  It does read silver CD's.  Other CD-players have no problem to read the selfmade CD's.
First they told us the problem was due to HP and that there is a fix on the HP-site.  But after the fix the result is still the same.
How can I read our selfmade CD's on this  toshiba?
0
Comment
Question by:jeroent
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125972
Is this a CD-R or CD-RW? Not all CDROM drives can read CD-RWs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeroent
ID: 1125973
It is a CD-R

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chandler
ID: 1125974
if it is not a CD-RW then maybe you have an extra long disk ie 76 Minutes like Maxell produce instead of the standard 74 minutes.  I have had probs with these B4 now.  It may be your BIOS needs a flash, or maybe it just don't support them.

Hope this is of help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1125975
Are you trying to read the CDs in DOS?  I've seen this with other CD-ROMs, also with HP CD-R, I don't think it's specific to your model.  I would pursue this further with HP, if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125976
it maybe that this drive is not capable of reading cdr discs for a number of reasons.

1. the cdr does not have a high enough reflectivity rate for that  drive, meaning that the cdrom simply can't read of the cdr because it ain't shining back enough light. this might be solved by using different media. i've seen this work but your mileage might vary.

2. although your drive (32x) seems like a new one, it might be running like older drives where they can't read from multisession cdr's. i'm not sure if your cdr's are multisession or not, but if they are, that would cause some problems with some drives.

i doubt that this is a HP problem because the cd is readable in other drives. the problem is most likely the drive. any warranties?

bush
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125977
What operating system are you using?
Are you using the driver written for your particular CDROM, or a "generic" one?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeroent
ID: 1125979
Look here.
OS = win95 and win NT
It ain't doing what other CD-players do.  That's the weird thing.
It only read's silver CD's.  No gold, no blue, no green.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 100 total points
ID: 1125980
It's not the cdrom, but rather is the kind of cd-r disc you are using. The cd's with either the green or gold color reflective material is the problem. Some CDROMS have trouble reading these recordable CD discs. I think the reason for this is that the light gathering devices on these CDROMS are too sensitive. They are able to determine that the data has been burned in rather that stamped. See http://www.pcguide for a more detail explanantion. For myself I have trouble with the gold color CD-R discs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1125981
danpaul : yes that's exactly what i was saying. however it is a fairly new drive (32x) and it doesn't play ANY of the cd-r's gold green or blue.

jeroent : i think the best thing is to go back to the supplier. there isn't much you can do in the way of tweaking a cd-rom to read a disc, hardware or software wise.

bush
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125982
How is the drive listed in Device Manager?
Is it an internal or external drive?
Are you loading a real mode driver for the CDROM in your startup files?
If yes, then try disabling it.
If no, try the Dos driver for your particular model of CDROM.
Regards,
Ralph

0