[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mark up Text

Posted on 1998-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to mark Text in a TEdit ?
My program fills in some Edits automatically with POSSIBLE Text-Data. So how to automatically mark up/highlight this Text, that the User may delete it easily if it does not match ?
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 40 total points
ID: 1341292
omsec

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Edit1.SelectAll;
end;

this will select all the text in the edit1 on the form create..

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1341293
Hi,
Also check the documentation on the AutoSelect property.

/// John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341294
you could also use SelStart and SelLength

I think you cannot select all edit controls if you don't have th focus on it.....
//vik
0