Solved

Kernel32 not found Error

Posted on 1998-09-30
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I recently switched to Windows-98 (no post-conversion warnings, please) and now my compiled Delphi apps won't run on Windows-NT 4.0.  The error message is Kernel32 not found.  Obviously, Kernel32 is there, but it can't find it.  (It is in the Windows\System folder, which is also specified in the search path in the error message.)

Note: The user was using the previous version which used the same DLL and got no error.

Someone has suggested that the problem may be that Delphi (really the VCL) didn't use the explicit DLL extention and NT is not associating the file as a DLL.  How can I fix this ???
0
Comment
Question by:saintcyr
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1341296
Is the Kernel32.dll file in the System directory....???

//Vik
0
 

Author Comment

by:saintcyr
ID: 1341297
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_kiernan
ID: 1341298
I noticed a problem like this before, where the app compiled on NT wouldn't work on 95. I don't remember the Kernel32 error though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1341299
I've had the same problem with NT4. It was because the user have no right the DLL. It can be solved in two way : use the system right in your program or modify the rights of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saintcyr
ID: 1341300
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1341301
well, if the problem actually lies in not-associating that file with the correct extension, why don't you detect the system you're running on (nt/9x) and add it programmatically?

maybe it would be easier to decide what the right solution could be, if you posted some code here...

regs,
Black Death.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1341302
Make sure all the API function prototypes that map to kernel32 explicitly name it as 'kernel32.dll' instead of just 'kernel32'

ie: It should be:

external 'kernel32.dll'  (or external kernal32)

rather than

external 'kernel32'

Cheers,

Raymond.
0