Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a Windows-based tutorial tpo aid in setting up Dial-up Network and Internet Dial-up account

Posted on 1998-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to create an application that will interactively help a person with no computer knowledge to set up a dial-up account for his PC at home, to get access to the Internet through the network at his University. Now, I've gone through Windows-based CD-ROM tutorials for programming languages or packages (audio-visual), and something like that is what I have in mind. I'm still not sure if Visual Basic is the right choice.
Could someone help me out? A step-by-step expaination of how to get about doing this would be most welcome.
My email address:  rkuttappan@hotmail.com

Thanks a lot for being out there. Awaiting your reply...

Rani
0
Comment
Question by:rkuttappan
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1437387
There are some "Authoring" systems out there that are more suited for scripted, tutorials.  One I have briefly used is called Quest, but I don't remember the manufacturer.  It had a similar structure as VB, but it was much more rich in multi-media support.  I beleive these systems are much more expensive than VB and not as broad.

But VB does have the wizard tool that lets you create a series of step by step panels to walk the user through the task.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1437388
My approach would be to use Adobe Acrobat. You can create really nice interactive multi-media presentations. You can have embedded videos, audios, hot links, external program calls, etc. One of the advantage of Adobe is that you can capture output from *any* windows program that knows how to print and include it into your presentation.

One of the techniques we've used is a "software simulator". You capture the screens from the "live" program and create a separate page for each one in adobe. Then you put invisible hot links on the controls on the pictures so when you click on the, say, "print" button, a *picture* of the print dialog appears. This allows you to train a user with a simulator that *behaves* like the app, but there is no data entry, etc. Check out the example on my web page:

www.hostpc.net/madmark

Follow the "Software Simulator" link...

M
0