[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TCP component, Server connect

Posted on 1998-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm trying write a program that you can telnet to.
I've made it *connect* to a host and *receive* data.
But when i try to connect to it telnet just says couldn't connect to host.
im using tcp, OnConnectRequest, tcp1.accept(requestID);
0
Comment
Question by:t0m3k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1341317
Sounds like you've setup a client rather than a server..

What libraries/components are you using for this purpose?
I use IPworks, which does a great job telnetting in to for me..

Binkzz
0
 

Author Comment

by:t0m3k
ID: 1341318
it's borth a server and a client.
it's supposed to connect and to be able to receive connections..
0
 

Author Comment

by:t0m3k
ID: 1341319
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 140 total points
ID: 1341320
t0m3k,

Everything you need is on F. Piette site. The correct components (what means, no ActiveX, dll's needed...) freeware (i.e. cardware, the cost is one postcard...!) and great help mailing-list.

For your information : example of a telnet program on his site too. Plus, I believe other examples available too.

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/tnclientuk.htm
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/tnsrvuk.htm

homepage:

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

(I don't know how many times i've given this link, but it's worth to give it).

Regards, Zif.
0