?
Solved

How to avoid people from downloding stuff from the internet?

Posted on 1998-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I maintain a lab, where we have got Internet explorer 4.x and Netcape navigator 4.x. I don't want people from downloading any application from the internet sites, like real player and so on...
How to go about doing that?
I also want to know, how to avoid people from deleting files of some software applications from the hard drive. Because, when they delete some files, such as dll's, the software doesn't work on the whole. Is there anything I can do with the user rights to avoid them from downloading such stuffs.

 Awaiting u'r reply,
 ezee
0
Comment
Question by:ezee
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1855355
I also want to know, how to avoid people from deleting files of some software applications from the hard drive. Because, when they delete some files, such as dll's, the software doesn't work on the whole.
Is there anything I can do with the user rights to avoid them from downloading such stuffs.
Awaiting u'r reply,
ezee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1855356
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1855357
If the material appears on their screen, there is no way you can prevent them from taking a screen shot thereby capturing the screen. The code to put it on the screen came into their computer so it is almost impossible to prevent them from copying it.
If the file is on their hard disk, there is no way to prevent them from deleting it.
See also question q.10083214
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezee
ID: 1855358
When, I have the administrator rights, is there anything I can do to avoid people from downloading even small stuffs like real player into the hard drive.Is there anything I can do to avoid that by doing something with the policy or user rights or something....
Are as u said is it really not possible.
sincerely,
ezee
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbolt earned 100 total points
ID: 1855359
You could install WinGate (http://www.wingate.com/) and configure all of your browsers to use the proxy instead of the Internet connection, then set up a restriction so people can not download files which have .exe in the filename if they are not an administrator. However, this completely prevents them from downloading EXEs and may be a hassle to set up, especially if you have more than one computer to put it on. That would require you to pay for the full version of WinGate (it is freeware if you use it on only one computer)...
0