Solved

setup hangs but win95 is works fine

Posted on 1998-09-30
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello, recently my uncle had trouble with his computer : he didn't startup any more (screen stays black). I opened the box, touch the harddisk cable and everything was fine.
Two weeks later : same thing.
He also had some problems with sound and so on and I convinced him to install the win95 again.
I formatted the hard disk, and started win95 setup.
The computer does a scandisk, copies some files and then jumped to the blue setup win95 screen with a blank window. Only resetting helped at that time.
I tried "setup /C", "setup /im" and some other things.
Sometimes he got further and then setup hanged a little bit further when asking for a windows 3.1 diskette.
I thought there was a problem with the harddisk because that was actually the first problem but I don't have another HD to try it out. So I took my own computer and installed win95 on his HD. No problem. I swithed his HD back in his computer and everything worked fine (after changing the right driver of course).
I checked his hardware : no problems.
So problem solved (you probably think : what is this maniak worrying about ???)
But I like to know what the problem was.
Has anyone seen or experienced something like that ?
I'd love to know about it.

Thx.

Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:petevdb
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758527
Sounds like you were trying to do a full install with a Win95 Upgrade disk...that's why it wanted the Win3.1 disk.  Actually, if you copy win.com from a Win 3.1 disk to the drive, you could run setup.  You must have a full version CD that you used to set his drive up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 1758528
nbdyfool,
I installed already ten times win95 from an upgrade CD.
The upgrade asks the first disk of win3.1, then everything is OK.

Then win95 installs just fine.
As u may have noticed : It did work with the same harddisk on another computer.

Thx anyway.
Peter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1758529
I think you have suggested the cause of the problem yourself . Which is it was the hd cable all along. It is quite possible that you had an intermittent failure on the cable, and the act of removing the drive and returning it has resolved the problem. Also when you reconnected the hd drive to the original machine did you utilise the cable in a different way? For instance did you connect the drive to the other IDC connector?
   


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1758530
ie. The other connector on the same cable.

arunm
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tswaren earned 150 total points
ID: 1758531
I actually had that exact same problem on a customers machine. After testing everything I found it to be the CD-ROM drive. After removign the HDD (as you did) I did succesfully setup win 95 using another machine. Trying again in the original machine I received the same problems... This time I removed both the CD-ROM and the HDD to another machine and the same problem occured, having a spare HDD I tried to install from the CD-ROM to the spare HDD, problem. I cleaned the drive and it allowed me to install to the original configuration, however my customer did end up buying a new CD-ROM. Just an idea for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 1758532
Thx tswaren.
It probably is the harddisk.
My uncle calles yesterday to say that sometimes his CD-ROM is gone.
He then shuts down the computer, waits 30 seconds and reboot. The CD-ROM comes back up.

I think I am going to recommend a new CD-ROM.

Thx.

Peter.
0