Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory leak ... out of memory

Posted on 1998-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
After running my written program some hours , the memory seems to get full and the Pc starts writing to the HD for virtual memory... till also this get full. What technique can be used to detect the cause/bug ? The VB-program uses some mdb-files...
0
Comment
Question by:juul040798
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AllenC_Jr
ID: 1437483
Try to regulate what the end user will be able to view/edit/print to a point that it doesn't take up all of the memory you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kfrick earned 200 total points
ID: 1437484
You can use the Task Manager to help track memory leaks. Open the TaskManager, and click on the Processes tab.
Now start your program. Several new processes may start, and you can see how much memory is being used. Look for one that keeps increasing, and try to relate it to a process in your program. Then selectively eliminate processes until you find the leaky one.
I had a similar problem, using a third-party dll. The dll was leaking memory, and I used the above process to find it out. The third-party supplier found and fixed the bug after I demonstrated how to make it occur.
Good Luck!
-kf
0