Solved

Catching WM_SIZE from a CDialog window

Posted on 1998-09-30
10
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm having an odd problem...I am trying to detect when my CDialog window gets minimized. I tried handling WM_SIZE with  OnSize, and testing for the SIZE_MINIMIZE flag. However, when I minimize the window (both with the system menu on the window tool bar and the "minimize all windows" on the taskbar)the WM_SIZE message isn't even caught. Any ideas on how I can reliably tell when my window gets minimized? Thanks in advance...

0
Comment
Question by:salmalux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VAM345
ID: 1322743
Is a Dialog based application are`n?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VAM345
ID: 1322744
Is a Dialog based application are`n?
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmalux
ID: 1322745
Hmm...not sure what that comment means =). The application is an SDI...I'm hiding the main frame window and want to catch when the dialog box I display is minimized.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1322746
Try to catch the message within PreTranslateMessage(). MFC eats some messages,
i don't know why.
As i've had several problems with this myself, i've tried many ways to understand why and
when MFC catches messages away - but i didn't get it. If you subclass the Dialog using
SetWindowLong(....,DWL_DLGPROC, MyDlgProc), you get all messages - but i think
this isn't the way to go. Most of the messages reach PreTranslateMessage(); so you should
be able to catch them there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schmid
ID: 1322747
Handling WM_SIZE with OnSize should work if you use it in the class CMainFrame.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1322748
WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1322749
WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1322750
Are you catching WM_SIZE in the right place

In CDialog derived class, and NOT in MainFrame


BTW a nice function you can use after the fact is IsIconic
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fargo earned 50 total points
ID: 1322751
It's obvious that the message WM_SIZE is NOT sent when you minimize a window no matter if it is a frame window, or a dialog. Another message - WM_SYSCOMMAND is fired instead. All you have to do is handle this message in a handle function which looks like that:

void CMyDialog::OnSysCommand(UINT nID, LPARAM lParam)

.and then check if the nID parameter is equal to SC_MINIMIZE.

Take a look at the help provided for the function CWnd::OnSysCommand

I hope, I was help :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:salmalux
ID: 1322752
Thanks...I eventually just checked the window size in my existing OnMove function...but thanks anyway
0