Solved

freeze

Posted on 1998-09-30
15
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Help, everytime I go on the internet everything just crashes.
Also, how do I get into file space when the computer goes through scandisk?
0
Comment
Question by:katecum
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:katecum
ID: 1011020
Help please!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1011021
You might check windows/temporary internet files. The files there might be using up all your free hard disk space. Delete them throgh settings. More details if needed. (It worked for me).
I am not sure I know what you mean by file space with regards to scandisk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1011022
I would agree with aburr...delete your Temporary Internet Files in the IOnternet options of IE  I'm stumped about the file space question, too.  What do you mean?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dpauley
ID: 1011023
are you wanting to bypass the scandisk?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1011024
maybe your getting nuked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shalafi
ID: 1011025
please provide:
-type of operating system (Win95?)
-browser (tried more than one?)
-type of connection to internet (dial-up/modem?)
-specifics about exactly when it locks up (can you launch the browser and open image files or such while not connected to the net and not lock up? does it happen only when you try to go to a site on the net?)
-the nature of the "crash" (getting error messages? just freezing? ctrl-alt delete bring up the Close Program window? mouse pointer still move?)
-amount of available free space on C:
-did it ever work before and doesn't now, or never worked?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:katecum
ID: 1011026
Thank you, I'll try to delete the temporary internet files. If that doesn't work I'll get back with the information Shalafi wanted.
Thanks again, I'm a bit clueless!
0
 

Author Comment

by:katecum
ID: 1011027
O.K. I don't even know how to delete my teemporary internet files- more info please!
I am using:
Win 95
connection via modem
It seems to crash when after 5-15 mins, only on the internet, regardless of what I'm doing. Has not yet crashed whilst not on the net.
No error messages- just freezing. Neither the mouse or the keyboard will move.
I don't know about amount of free space on C, but I'll try and find out (I really am a novice at this!).
It all worked splendidly until about three days ago! (anything to do with the full moon?).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shalafi
ID: 1011028
hah, at least you are keeping your sense of humor :)
>for IE - click on View, then Internet Options, then the Delete Files button. That removes all the files that have been stored in the "cache" (there can be a whole bunch of them!). You can also go to Settings and change the amount of space used to store these files, and when they are used
>for Netscape you go to Edit, then Preferences, then probably Advanced and Cache, and Clear Memory Cache
For both of these it may differ with different versions (sorry), but if you know in general that you are trying to find Temporary Internet Files or the Cache, you should be able to dig around a little in the options/preferences and find it.
>to check free space on C:, double click (open) My Computer then right click on the C: drive, then choose properties. I was just wondering, because if you get too low on space, all sorts of problems can happen. Windows likes a nice big chunk of free space for its swapfile.

If deleting the temp files fixes it, tell aburr to post an answer so you can give him the points. If it doesn't, I don't think I'll be able to think of anything any better. Can always try good basic maintenance things like running Scandisk and then Defrag (Start-Run-Scandisk and Start-Run-Defrag, or both through Start-Programs-Accessories). Also a good idea occaisionally to hunt down temp files (*.tmp) and delete them all occaisionally - they can result from and cause lockups, in general. Depending on your setup, you should find them in a directory like C:\temp or C:\windows\temp. It's safe to delete everything there.

Hope all this helps. That's got to be annoying.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1011029
Please tell me: are you using AOL4.0?  If so, I can provide with the answer.  Click on my Username for the accepted answer to this question.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:katecum
ID: 1011030
Shalafi,  Have just printed your answer and I'll try it in a minute- thanks.
jkpcs- I havn't got a clue what AOL4.0 is, but I've never heard of it so maybe I'mnnot using it, I'm not sure.
p.s. I did click on your username but I didn'tknow what to do after that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:katecum
ID: 1011031
p.p.s I'm running out of points, how do I get more. I am definately no expert and probably can't answer any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katecum
ID: 1011032
o.k. Have now found and managed to delete the temporary internet files. I'll have to wait a little while to see if that was the problem. I will be back! Thanks for the detailed advice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1011033
Points. You automatically get new points every day. You can also buy them.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
abet earned 150 total points
ID: 1011034
If inspite all the answers and recommendation given to you above you still have some problems with freezing, I strongly recommend re-installing the Internet Explorer or either the Netscape borwser.  If you are using IE 4 and Netscape 4, well, you better get rid of one because they are causing conflict in one way or the other (Netscape ver 4 and IE 4)--this is as far as I have experienced it installing the same on two machines.  Moreso, when installing your borwser, you might as well trim those add-in plug-ins to those that you will only use (or will be using) to better isolate the problem. Sometimes these pugins triggers some memory allocation problem causing your system to hang you know.  I hope this will help.
0