Solved

Microsoft Backup Problem

Posted on 1998-09-30
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm getting this error-
"Microsoft Backup has encountered a serious error in its Tape Manager,...."   The error message recommends a reinstall of backup, but this doesn't help.  It doesn't matter what device I am trying to backup to because I still get the same error.  Even if I uninstall my tape backup software I still get this message.  HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:rstrouse
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1724309
What if u change the tape casette?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1724310
What version of 95?
There is an upate for backup update available from microsoft web site that applies to version A.
Is your tape drive showing an exclamation mark in the device manager?
Does the tape backup software work?
Please supply the above info..for more advice
gaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ppinedo
ID: 1724311
Pienso que mejor puedes usar las Herramientas de PKWARE es decir WINZIP dentro de tu periferico
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 150 total points
ID: 1724312
pls supply info:

what type of tape unit are you using?
has it ever worked?
what do you mean by backup software when you are using Microsoft Backup?
are you using more than two different programs to access the tape drive and no success on both cases?  if so, there is hardware problem or conflict.
have you installed new software or hardware lately?

cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1724313
ppinedo,
we all here supose to speak english unless you have some secrets to rstrouse, in which case you talk through email.
sorry if I bothered you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstrouse
ID: 1724314
The tape drive is a Colorado.  It is the microsoft backup  program that is giving me this error and it does so even if I am not attempting to backup to the Colorado tape drive.  For example if I just attempt to backup to diskette. I can restore data from tape and view the file structure on the tape drive.  I just can't use the microsoft backup program.
0