Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help write a small part of a program!

Posted on 1998-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I extract information from a database using an SQL statement.  There is basically 3 colums with many rows of data.  Anyway, I end up taking the first row and using push to got to a list.

I end up with somthing like this?
@somelist=("A","A","A","B","B","C","C")

These are just an example and are not the same data but basically, I want to be able to make the list look like this:
@somelist=("A"," "," ","B"," ","C"," ")

Basically replacing the elements found more than once with a blank space.  I am trying to write a report back as a table but don't want show this A or B or C or ? more than once.

The table would end up looking like this:
A  x  x
   x  x
B  x  x
   x  x
C  x  x
   x  x

These two other colums are different arrays and can't be touched so I am only concerned with the first list.  The criteria is that the element is not known but once it is identified as being there, the rest of the same elements must be replaced with a blank space......

I don't know any other way to put this so let me know if you need more information.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:brewman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1205047
I thought I knew what you were talking about, but then re-read, and changed my mind.  Tell you what, post the sql that you read with, and then the sql that you write with. BTW, it isn't that difficult, just a matter of expressing it properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brewman
ID: 1205048
sub PS {

#Convert Dates to proper SQL syntax
&DateFormat;

if (!($db=new Win32::ODBC("DSN=SNASTPP;UID=mlammon"))) {
print "Error connecting to $DSN\n";
print "Error: " . Win32::ODBC::Error() . "\n";} else {

$Sql="
SELECT DISTINCTROW tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.Site, tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.ServiceProduct, Count(tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.ServiceProduct) AS CountOfServiceProduct
FROM tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data
WHERE (((tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.DateTimeOut) Between CDate(#$start#) And CDate(#$stop#)))
GROUP BY tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.Site, tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.ServiceProduct
HAVING (((tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.Site) Is Not Null) AND ((tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.ServiceProduct) Is Not Null))
ORDER BY tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.Site, Count(tbl_SNAS_TPP_Data.ServiceProduct) DESC;";


}


if ($db->Sql($Sql)) {
print "SQL failed.\n";
print "Error: " . $db->Error() . "\n";
} else {

while($db->FetchRow()) {
%Data = $db->DataHash();

($site,$service,$count)=($Data{"Site"},$Data{"ServiceProduct"},$Data{"CountOfServiceProduct"});
 push (@a,$site);push (@b,$service);push (@c,$count);

 }
}
$count=@a;

print "<html>\n";
print "<title>SERVICE VS PRODUCT FROM $start TO $stop</title>\n";
print "<body>\n";
print "<table border=1>\n";
print "<tr><th>Site</th><th>Service</th><th>Number Of Entries</th></tr>\n";
       
for ($i=0;$i<$count;$i++) {
      
      print "<tr><td>" . $a[$i] . "</td>" . "<td>" . $b[$i] . "<td>" . $c[$i] . "</td></tr> \n";}
      print "</table>\n";
      print "</body>\n";
      print "</html>\n";

$db->Close();
}

You see the list is @a is all the sites from the query: The table in html comes out like this:

SITE1  PRODUCTX    some#
SITE1  PRODUCTY    some#
SITE1  PRODUCTZ    some#
SITE2  PRODUCTT    some#
SITE2  PRODUCTM    some#

but I want it to look like:
SITE1  PRODUCTX    some#
       PRODUCTY    some#
       PRODUCTZ    some#
SITE2  PRODUCTT    some#
       PRODUCTM    some#

etc....

Does this help!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 800 total points
ID: 1205049
Oh, if that's all, the easiest way to do it might be this...

$hold = '';
for ($i=0;$i<$count;$i++) {
       print "<tr><td>";
       if ($a[$i] ne $hold) {
           $hold = $a[$i];
           print "$hold";
      }
     print "</td><td>$b[$i]<td>$c[$i]</td></tr> \n";
       print "</table>\n";
       print "</body>\n";
       print "</html>\n";

       $db->Close();
 }
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1205050
$hold='';
@a=map{$_ eq $hold?'':($hold=$_)}@a;

0
 

Author Comment

by:brewman
ID: 1205051
b2pi:
I used:

$hold = '';
for ($i=0;$i<$count;$i++) {
print "<tr><td>";
if ($a[$i] ne $hold) {
$hold = $a[$i];
print "$hold";}else {print "&nbsp";}
 
print "</td><td>$b[$i]</td><td>$c[$i]</td></tr> \n";
}
print "</table>\n";
print "</body>\n";
print "</html>\n";


and it works great!  Thanks man!!  I now learned somthing new. This little trick will come in handy!

Again.. Thanks!
0