Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDRs and CDROMs

Posted on 1998-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Okay, I already know the basic answer to this question, but I need an expert's explanation.  How come you can't copy stuff in a recordable CD using a regular CDrom drive?
0
Comment
Question by:jynx
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1011046
Do you mean copy files to a CD-R using a regular CD-ROM drive?  Or do you mean copy files from a CD-R to HDD or FD using a regular CD-ROM?  Please clarify and I'm sure any of us will give you a detailed answer.

Thanks,
Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1011047
jynx,
you can try the following: http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/
I think they will give you what you want to know.

Like I've said in the other Question, you should delete this one, unless you want to "pay" twice for the same question!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 60 total points
ID: 1011048
The laser that is in a regular CDRom does not hav eenough power to actually make the impressions (or called "pits") in the surface of the CDRom... That is the purpose of the CDR drive... As for CDRW (Reritable) Drives, them just "melt" a layer inside the CD which makes it look like there is a pit there.
0