[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CDRs and CDROMs

Posted on 1998-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Okay, I already know the basic answer to this question, but I need an expert's explanation.  How come you can't copy stuff in a recordable CD using a regular CDrom drive?
0
Comment
Question by:jynx
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
willemnel earned 90 total points
ID: 1011055
The short answer is because a regular CD-ROM drive has only read heads, which means that it can only read data into the computer's memory, while a CDR drive have both read and write heads, hence it can read from a CD or write data to the CD.

If you want more information, leave a comment, and I'll get back to you.

BTW, you posted this question twice, so you have do delete the other one!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1011056
Two reasons, the laser is of a different type, being able to go to a high power mode for the purpose of recording, in fact i've seen at least one brand with a second laser inside for pregroove tracking. The second reason is that the firmware of the drive is different, there is simply no code in a standard drive to enable recording instructions to be understood.


Hippy.

0