[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the panel???

Posted on 1998-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm a Delphi programmer starting using VB6 for a new project! I am searching the panel object like in Delphi. I want to separate the form in different parts and be able to set the alignment of them. One panel must be align to the top of the form, the other to the rest of the client area.

How can I do this in VB???
0
Comment
Question by:pjroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1437512
I think you can use a PictureBox control with the Align property set to Top and draw your controls onto that PictureBox... then just use the rest of the form for the rest of your controls.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 120 total points
ID: 1437513
By panels, you will mean container. There are several container under VB :
   * The Frame
   * The Tabs
   * Panels (with the Threed32.ocx)
   * The PictureBox

For me, the one you need to use is the frame.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1437514
Choose New Project and select VB Wizard as template. Now choose explorer style application. This shows you how to do it.
Another solution is to use a picturebox. A picturebox can contain other controls again just like a frame.
0