Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to code?

Posted on 1998-09-30
13
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,
  I got an algorithm by using modified run length coding to compress bit map image.  But I don't know how to code is by using 'C', can anyone help? (I understand the RLE algorithm already but here is a variant of that.  I want to see its performance on image compression but I don't know how to code it by using "C")  (Pls e-mail me!)
thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1253136
post your algorithm and maybe someone will be able to help you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 1253137
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 1253138
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 1253139
I prefer to give my algorithm through e-mail.
(sorry!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1253140
OK,
sarnon@t2.technion.ac.il
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 1253141
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 1253142
C/C++ Users Journal has an article on Random Access Data Compression at:

http://www.cuj.com/archive/1509/index.html

You might take a look.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staplehead
ID: 1253143
Alex,

Are you looking to understand the algorithm, or are you looking to port it to another language?

If you're just looking to understand the algorithm, RLE isn't that hard to comprehend, and there are (i'd assume) many texts out there which describe it.  (i could go back to my bookshelf tonight and pull a reference or two..)

Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 1253144
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1253145
What's the variant?
What sort of images?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1253146
Bitmap Graphics books by Steve Rimmer have nice C sample code for most file formats (I used to have the Bitmap Graphics book which is DOS, but the newer Windows version looked pretty similar in the book shop).

He writes well to.

Go to www.amazon.com

Search for "Steve Rimmer"

You'll get a list of his books.

Buy one of the bitmapped graphics book.  As I don't know if you're DOS or Windows (or something else), you'll have to pick the most appropriate version of his book.

As I said code is C (at least in the DOS book) and easy to understand
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1253147
Gorexy, are you looking for some one to send you email and volunteer to code your algorithm?
It seems like you are saying that you have a varient of the standard RLE encoding algorithm that you would like to benchmark, but you do not know how to implement it in C.
Is this a fair assesment of your question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 200 total points
ID: 1253148
Hi,

I dont know what variant you are talking about, but go to this URL http://www.dc.ee/Files/Programm.Packing
and you will find some source code in C that implements several RLE !!

All the best ...
0