Solved

Unexpected blank rows in dbgrid when bound with a RDC !

Posted on 1998-09-30
13
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This problem occur  when I display data in dbgrid which bound  to a remote data control(RDC) that link to a table in database. It takes sometime(very slow :-( ) to refresh the dbgrid including the blank rows each time I refresh the RDC and sometime duplicate row appeared (head ache and blur blur).
Is there anybody face the same problem? please help me if you know what's the cause and help to solve this problem.
Sample code will be appreciated.

If you don't know how to solve it or haven't face this problem before, YOU STILL CAN HELP ME :-) by spreed this question to you friend whoever like to solve the VB control problem. Is it challenging man..? Thanks in advance.

you can contach me by
jiada@hotmail.com

rgd
Chen Jiada
011098  
0
Comment
Question by:jiada
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
Comment Utility
Refresh the RDC twice.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  MSRDC1.SQL = "SELECT * FROM Authors"
  MSRDC1.Refresh    
  MSRDC1.Refresh  
End Sub

vmano
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
Comment Utility
I tried to refresh the rdc not just twice but more..but the problem still there(still got unwanted blank rows and I can even see the dbgrid refresh coloum by coloum..unexpected slow refreshing). Anyway thanks for your effort for helping me to solve this problem although it didn't bring any help. It would be appreciated.

Please help me on this problem or my project is going to be delayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
Comment Utility
are you opening it as a OpenKeyset and read only?
Are you connecting to Access or SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
Comment Utility
I open as a OpenKeyset (read and write) and connecting to SQL server.
I use many dbgrids in ONE form and they all bound to the same RDC.
I only enable 1 dbgrid for data entry at one time, so I have to refresh it frequenly for other entry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majed100598
Comment Utility
I USE TH RDC AND I FACE THE SAME PROBLEMS YOU HAVE, I THINK THAT
AN ERROR IN THIS VERSIN OF RDC CONTROL,
I ADVICE YOU TO USE OTHER VERSION OF RDC CONTROL WHICH HAVE NO PROBLEMS.
I ADVICE YOU TO USE THE DATA CONTROL COMING WHITH VISUAL BASIC BECAUSE I USE IT WELL AND I THINK IT VERY WELL .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
Comment Utility
I had received an error with the grids and RDO
I recommend getting the Service Pack
VB5 how is SP3...
but the problem went away with SP2.
let me know if you need any help getting it..
i can email it to you if you cant fint it at Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
Comment Utility
The other think you might try is setting the Datacontrol's bookmark to NULL.. then doing a refresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
Comment Utility
Well, what the other version of rdc Majed refer to. There is no point for us try to solve this rdc problem if there is an error on rdc control as majed think. Does anyone can prove to me it is true? or any former documents regarding this problem?(I need to prepare a report to my boss).

Please send me the code/demo project for how to use data control to retrieve data from a SQL server to a dbgrid which bound to the data control by using ODBC(I need the infomation for each main property setting of the data control and dbgrid) if you think it can be work by using the data control instead of RDC.

Thanks Majed for the effort to answer my question. Actually I didn't reject your proposed answer wholely as I need more infomation to solve my problem. I would like to award you some points but I don't know the way. Is there anybody can tell me how to award points to a somebody if the person's propose answer has been rejected?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
Comment Utility
comment as above.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You have him Submit again as an answer.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
Comment Utility
1 I dont have any documentation on the error.
2 But we did have the error.
3 We Called Apex about the error in our TrueGrids
4 They said it was an error in Microsofts RDO..
5 We got the Next Service Pack for VB.
6 The Problem went away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiada
Comment Utility
I try to download the VB5 SP2/SP3 but it seems that the related pages has been updated to the VB6 SP1 and I can't find where I can download the SP(s) for VB5 .
Please mail to me the url(s) where I can get them.

I satisfy with your answer and at the time you see this comment, you had been awarded the points.

Thanks for your answer.
0