Solved

Is there a command line PKUNZIP supporting LONG Filenames?

Posted on 1998-09-30
11
3,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have PKUNZIP 2.04g and when i try to pkunzip like:

pkunzip Very_Long_Filename.zip

it comes back with an error because it cant recognize long filenames.  Is there a NEW command line version of PKUNZIP that supports PKZIPPING and PKUNZIPING?
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shalafi
ID: 1724320
what operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1724321
Windows 95 but i want to use PKUNZIP in DOS to pkunzip long filenamed zip files?  I notice WINZIP calls out to PKUNZIP/PKZIP and DOES store long filenames but what are these SECRET command line arguments that it is sending to have PKUNZIP/PKZIP store these correct filenames.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1724322
What about using DOS abbrevs (Very_L~1.zip)?  Do you have many long file names that are very similar?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shalafi
ID: 1724323
Ok, if you are using the command line pkunzip while in a dos window, you just use the shorthand version of the filenames, like verylo~1.zip. Also try using wildcards, if it's appropriate, like "pkunzip *.zip" or "pkunzip very*.zip".
If you want to zip to a long filename, I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1724324
PKZIP250.EXE, it has commandline pkunzip. It operates in win95 but not in DOS. I believe those GZIP dos utils support long file names, but the compression method is not compatible with pkzip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shalafi
ID: 1724325
ok, unzipping with the shorthand names (type em just like they show up with a dir) works fine, even when booting to command prompt only. zipping to a real long file name just truncates it to 8 characters. looks like jkpcs gave you the same idea while I was entering and testing mine, and was quicker. sorry about that. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1724326
Sorry version nowadays seems to be pk260w32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1724327
Actually THOSE METHODS don't work....I mean when they unzip it unzips fine but those "cut off" versions are what the unpacked files will look like as well. If i happened to PKZIP the file with WINZIP, thus storing their long file names and then used PKUNZIP (in dos) to unzip them then you WILL loose the long file names that were once stored.  I guess this is OK....THe most important thing though is the PKUNZIP LONGFILENAME.ZIP . I don't really care about loosing the long file names that may have been stored (because it may be impossible to get pkunzip to unpack with this long names).  

I WOULD use the Name~1.zip extension with PKUNZIP to unpack a file but (HERE COMES THE TRICKY PART) i am using Visual Basic which tells me the filename on disk as a long filename and doesn't make mention of any "short-hand" style as is seen in ie. Name~1.zip.  Because this "short-hand" filename can be ie. Name~2.zip, or whatever then i don't know what DOS is calling it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1724329
Have you tried pkunzip "this very long file name.zip" ?
I know that works because hey, I just tried it.  It works in win95 and 98.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1724331
and i went to dos prompt to run it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 10 total points
ID: 1724333
If your pkunzip can't work with any long files names,   try to rename the zip file name to standard 8 letters name.
0