Solved

After i install redhat 5.1 and after i key in startx my xwindows fickers a few times then fail to load up...

Posted on 1998-09-30
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I setup my modem like those done in the win95???
0
Comment
Question by:yueweng1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1630938
try using xf86config instead of Xconfigurator...
also try "X --probeonly > /tmp/log 2>&1"  and post you think is relevant form /tmp/log...

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:yueweng1
ID: 1630939
u mean just type in xf86config in the root directory???

I don't really understand "X --probeonly > /tmp/log 2>&1"  and /tmp/log
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1630940
login as root, then in the shell type:

   X --probeonly > /tmp/log 2>&1
   more /tmp/log
   xf86config
0
 

Author Comment

by:yueweng1
ID: 1630941
Edited text of question
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:yueweng1
ID: 1630942
Do u know how to setup modem and dial up to certain server with a proxy???

Thanks for your help!!!

yueweng
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1630943
What's going on here?
The title did no longer match the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 230 total points
ID: 1630944
to setup a modem just make sure you have the modem connected right then issue
man minicom
read the manual first then try the command minicom

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:yueweng1
ID: 1630945
So what happened if I lost my manual???  I try using the seyon but the PC hanged when  I am about to enter the userid what do u think is the problem?

hope to hear from u soom...
yueweng
0