Solved

access problem on a BDC

Posted on 1998-09-30
6
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Our TCP/IP network is built with a PDC ( nt4 sp3), a BDC(nt4 sp3)  and  worskstations( win95 sr2)
All was running as fine as possible…..with our students.
Then an HD crash  on the PDC led us to re-install  NT4 server and the TCP/IPnetwork.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We took this opportunity to manage more efficiently the users    ( profiles, directories ,..)
No change were made on the BDC
---------------------------------------------------------
From aWin95 workstation, we can access the shared directories on the PDC
BUT  a network password  is asked  every time  we wish access to the BDC  !!!
( and we never defined that pwd !)
AND we can access when using an OLD username!!!! ( defined before the HD crash )

We checked  all groups and users rights, sharing,…
The BDC Users manager was reflecting the PDC one.

So , we get to the BDC to seeing the SERVICES and the SYSTEM EVENTS SERVICES      Network access set to automatic
Windows NT Diagnostics / Services    Network  Access  stopped.    

We decided to start  it  and we got   an   Acces denied  !!!
the SYSTEM EVENTS journal said      there was a failure in authentication of the BDC
 
at this very moment, we are stuck…… and we don't know what to do except to re-install  the network Access on the BDC  ( card, protocols ,…..)

Has someone any idea ?
many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JPM
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1563178
I guess that you didn't join the domain after the reinstallation of the PDC.
See the probelm is that even if the PDC domain was the same as it was before the reinstallation it will still have a different SID. You have to change the doamin name in your BDC to a workgroup first, restart the computer and when logged on back again choose to join the domain which is the domain of your PDC (Your PDC must be up and running).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1563179
Go to Server Manager on the PDC and issue a "Synchronize Entire Domain".  Wait for a while and continue to work normally.
Good luck..
Srini.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JPM
ID: 1563180
to snimmaga :
thanks for comment,  but  i  tried to synchronize before asking that question without success
to gasim :
thanks for responding,   i 'll try out what you suggest.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1563181
To Snimmaga;
Hello.
Your solution would have worked, but the thing is that he installed a PDC and a PDC is the first computer that should be installed in the Network. You can not make a PDC a part of an already existing Network.

TO JPM:
The proper action would have been is to promote the BDC to a PDC which occurs automatically any way in case the PDC is unavailable and during installation of the failed machine you
should have chosen the BDC option.
Later on you could have promoted it to a PDC.

My earlier suggestion of renaming and rejoing the domain of the the newly created domain is because that all clients in your net are Win95 which do not have the same SID concept as NT does.
95 Clients understands only domain names.
If you have any NT clients you should opt to reinstalling the PDC (the failed machine) and choose the BDC option as previously explained.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JPM
ID: 1563182
 snimmaga gives me indirectly another idea .
I have tried to synchronize the PDC at first and THEN  I have done the same thing on the BDC
and ……….bingo, all was fine.
I was believing that using the Synchronize Domain Function  ( controler manager )  only on the PDC was enough                 and i'm a little bit surprised.
So,   if    snimmaga    'd like    to  raise his comment  as  an answer, i'd be pleased to give him points.
I'm sorry for  gasim
Thanks again folks.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snimmaga earned 100 total points
ID: 1563183
Hey, I am glad it worked.  But, my two cents worth is that you are right by saying it doesn't matter where you issue the Sync command.  It should work both from the PDC and BDC.  If you issue it at the PDC, the sync is pushed and if it is at the BDC it is requested.  By doing this, you are actually requesting for the new access password (internal to NT).
Srini.
0