Solved

cd rom installing

Posted on 1998-09-30
8
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can i create a floppy disk to install the cd drive into my hard drive to continue reformating it?
0
Comment
Question by:saoud
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1011060
i need a complete and detailed answer of my last question!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1011061
For which OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1011062
The operating system i'm asking about how to create a installer floppy for it is win 95 or 98
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1011063
format a: /s  (format a floppy with the system on it)
copy cdrom.sys a:  (the cd-rom driver has to be on a:)
copy mscdex.exe a: (the cd-rom driver part two has to be on a:)
a: (go to drive a:)

type:
copy con:config.sys
device=cdrom.sys /d:mscd000
^Z

type:
copy con:autoexec.bat
mdcdex /d:mscd000
^Z

Now you made two files to enable the cd-rom, reboot, and the cd-rom will be accessable.

Good luck,
Justus
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1011064
If you are using Windows 98, just creating a boot disk via Control Panel..Add/Remove Programs..Startup Disk will add all the CDRom functionality that you will need... AS for Win95, use the example given by jbrugman.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1011065
thanks massey and jbrugman!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1011066
thanks massey and jbrugman!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1011067
MasseyM: you said that if i'm using win98 , the Startup Disk will
add all the CDRom functionality that I will need for reformating my hard drive...So, can i use this disk to install the cd drives and then install win95 !!?? or does it have to be win 98!???? becasue i have the win98 upgrade cd.....!




0