Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Theme

Posted on 1998-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi experts,
 
    I am using Front Page 98 .
    I would like to create my own theme and use it .
    Is it possible ? and how .
0
Comment
Question by:seahpc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1855360
I was just reading about FrontPage 2000 and it says that you can edit themes in that program and it is a new feature, so I would say that there is no wat to edit the themes in Frontpage 98.  But maybe somebady has created a helper application that can do that.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 300 total points
ID: 1855361
You cannot tweak a theme very much but
1. If the background image is too busy, you can remove it by clearing the Theme dialog box's Background Image check box.
2. If you check the active graphics check box you will get more colorfull and complex backgrounds even if the browser the client uses does not support JavaScript.
3. Marking the Vivid Colors check box changes the page color scheme of some themes to a somewhat less conservative one.
-
The microsoft web site has lots of additional themes available for download.
It is possible to create additional themes but it is a formidable programing task. Info is available on microsoft web site.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1855362
hi aburr,

What I want is a total different theme, that means I cannot edit the present be it making more colorful .
Do you know the site where we could create the theme as you mention
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1855363
0