Solved

ActiveX control as 'Insertable Object'

Posted on 1998-10-01
10
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Does anyone know how to create an ActiveX control in VB, that can be
inserted into a container (eg Word or Excel) using the 'insert object'
menu option.

In VC++, the AFXRegisterOLEControl function takes an 'insertable
object' flag which achieves this

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:rupertl
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487255
Create an OLE document iso an OLE control. Look in the VB samples directory for a sample of OLE documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupertl
ID: 1487256
This doesn't answer the question of how to insert an ActiveX component into an OLE container (like word or wordpad).

An ActiveX document can only be used in a document container like office binder or IE4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487257
Add a registry key "Insertable" under the ProgID of the control.
Take a look at WebPopup.Webbrowser.1 control
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupertl
ID: 1487258
This works for Wordpad but not the office97 apps for some reason
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487259
Does the MFC Control register show up in Word?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rupertl
ID: 1487260
I've found by experimentation that some apps (eg wordpad and outlook editor) check for the 'Insertable' key under the CLSID key and others (eg Office97 apps) check for it under the ProgID

Thank you for your help

Rupert
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487261
Ok, I should been more complete. Thankx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487262
Remove the question please
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayal earned 200 total points
ID: 1487263
why not insert the control first into another container which is
recognizable to WORD and EXCEL ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1487264
rupert1 posted the following in customer service:

This question was half-answered, then fully answered  - please credit the points
to Mirkwood

Mirkwood - Look for the question in this topic area to receive your points for your help on this question.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0