[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

shrinking wavs

Posted on 1998-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
using cool edit, is there a way for me to take a wav file, and make it smaller so it will run in another prog?  I need to make it smaller in K, without making it shorter
0
Comment
Question by:sk8r
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1011068
Wave files cann't be compressed.. So that you can use .ram files which is very compressed.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 300 total points
ID: 1011069
Yes and No.

What you can do if you have a stereo file is convert it to mono, this'll make it half the size. Also if it's say 44Khz, you could downsample/resample it to 22Khz, or even 11Khz, these will half and quarter it respectively.

For this to work, the program you are goind to use in in has to be able to use different spec .wav files. Some programs like to have 44Khz Stereo and thats that. Give it a go and see.

Hippy.
0