Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defragmenting

Posted on 1998-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I run the defragmenter supplied with W98 it keeps on restarting claiming that my disks contents have changed even when no programs at all are running this happens every 15 secoinds or so. Is there a hidden program running that I don't know about or why does this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:qegs
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645640
Hit Ctrl-Alt-Del and choose end task for all programs except 'explorer' and 'systray', then run defrag again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:qegs
ID: 1645641
I have tried this but still have the same problem!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nbdyfool earned 150 total points
ID: 1645642
Make sure you shut off your screen saver, and that there is nothing like an anti-virus program, or FindFast running in the background.  Also disable any power management.  The idea is to get the computer to the point where all it's running is defrag, and not accessing the hard disk for anything else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645643
some programs can run without showing up in the ctrl-alt-del box. i suggest that you search through the registry for the string 'runservices' the programs under the few tabs, up and down a few could be loading without your knowledge.this could be causing the errors.

bush
0