[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 4

Posted on 1998-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why does the page I have searched for often come up in the search window and not in the main screen area?
0
Comment
Question by:qegs
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1645644
If you type in a search term in the search text box, the results of that search will appear in the search window. That's normal.  When you click on a listing in the search results, that will open in the main window.  That happens when you use the search icon on the toolbar.  It brings up a search window on the left side of the screen, and that's so you can keep the results of the search up all the time without having to click "back" on the toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qegs
ID: 1645645
When the search has completed and I select an item in the list it does not open the main window but brings the selected page up in the search window and I lose sight of the results of the search.  The main window is visible but is not changed from whatever was there previously.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 150 total points
ID: 1645646
Quegs,

     Your IE4 installation has become corrupt.  You will drive yourself crazy trying to figure why it does what it does, so the best and easiest fix is to reinstall the program.  IE4 is a very buggy piece of software, and it does weird things time to time.  I have had my share of problems and the only way to fix it is to reinstall.  MS doesn't offer much support for IE4 cause it is free.
0