Solved

Problems with the diskettera

Posted on 1998-10-01
9
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My computer checks the diskettera without reason while I'm doing anything else without asking it. For example, I'm working with Delphi and files saved in the hard disk, and suddenly it checks unit A: stopping my job.
Does anybody know why happen this? and How can I solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:mmar
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1011070
Did you have TSR programs... Did you have Anti-Virus run in the background... Did (Temp) directory point to directory in drive A: ?

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hilit
ID: 1011071
Sometimes it happens because one of your files was read from A:
or saved to A:, it also happens when you use file explorer or Win Commander etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1011072
look for all .pif and shortcut files and check that these do not point to any programs or files on the a drive. if they do, modify them. i think this shoud solve your problem :)

bush
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmar
ID: 1011073
Thanks hilit, but when it happened I had´nt use the unit a: before.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mmar
ID: 1011074
bush:
I look for all .pif and .lnk files and the only ones who point to unit a: were the direct links to it. Thanks

motaz:
Yes, I have TSR programs like ICQ, Volumen, or S3 VManager but I don´t understand what can be the problem. Could you tell me anymore? Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1011075
if all the above posted sugegstions didn't work, usually it is a very simple thing:

look in your windows\recent directory.
I'm sure there are shortcuts which point to files on floppy disks.

Every time, you open a file from floppy, the LNKs are saved therein...and they remain (!) therein, until the filelist becomes too large (kind of a queue ->first in last out).

Delete all the LNKs from this dir and it should come to an end...and LET US KNOW.

FYI, most of anti virus progs check floppy device frequently !

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmar
ID: 1011076
I cleaned the windows\recent directory while I looked for the lnk files. I didn´t look if they point to a: drive but I deleted all. I´ll wait the results.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 100 total points
ID: 1011077
If your office program has an indexer of find fast utility, disable it.



Do a start-run-regedit
search for a:\*
delete references to it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1011078
Please check where did Temp directory point to ?
You can check that by typing (set) at dos prompt

Motaz
0