[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netscape 4.0 & Java??

Posted on 1998-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I can't get Netscape 4.0 to run Java properly.  When I check under Netscape's "Essential Files" folder, going into "Java folder" then "LIB", I noticed that all my icons are changed to ZipIt icons.  Even after removing the program, removing zipit and reloading Netscape, I still can't run Java (I crash the Netscape program).  Does the fact that I still have Netscape 3.0 on my computer hinder the performance of 4.0?  What's going on with my Java?
0
Comment
Question by:ScienceGuy
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1536485
if you want to run the netscape 4.0 without the java you can go to the network prefrences - > languages under the options menu and simply disable it. the fact that you still have the netscape 3.0 on your computer shouldnt effect it. a possibility is that the person who wrote the java in the site youre going into didnt write it properly andt herefor youre crashing, or that your computer simply cant take the load of information all at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScienceGuy
ID: 1536486
The sites I am visiting can use Java perfectly well on Netscape 3.0.  Running Netscape 4.0 without Java is not a good option, mainly because it eliminates the ability to access far too many sites these days.  I am hoping to condense to a single browser so I need to find out if anyone else has had this problem.  Zapping the PRAM helped once to decipher the code, perhaps I should do it again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GQ
ID: 1536487
What machine are you using? What OS? How much ram do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScienceGuy
ID: 1536488
I have a PPC 6100/66 with 40 MB RAM. I'm using OS 8.1.

BTW, I've tried removing most of the preference folder from the system, but I don't want to lose my bookmarks.  Is there a conflict between the preferences of Netscape 3.03 and 4.0?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536489
Remove (temporarily move them to the desktop) all Netscape prefs from the prefs folder. Reinstall Navigator 4.x into an empty folder so as not to overwrite any existing Netscape stuff. Inside the Netscape folder that you moved to your desktop you will find your bookmarks. You can copy them or move them into the newly created Netscape folder.

If you are trying to use Netscape 4.0.7, there is a bug in the code. Wait for 4.0.8 or go back to 4.0.6:
ftp://ftp.netscape.com/pub/communicator/4.06/shipping/english/mac/PPC/navigator_standalone/

The stand-alone version is (IMHO) much better than the full blown version of Navigator. It is smaller, uses less RAM...it browses...no email...no usenet...no fluff.

For email and usenet readers goto:
http://www.jemz.com/mack/mac.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScienceGuy
ID: 1536490
Tried it and I now get this message from Norton Crash Guard:
"Unknown trap type exception (Debugger/DebugStr)."

Any Ideas?  I've tried rebuilding the desktop and the pRAM.

BTW, I'm trying to use v 4.0.6.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536491
Crash Guard causes more problems than it solves...remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScienceGuy
ID: 1536492
Looks like we have a winner!  It works!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bruceville
ID: 1536493
When you install newer versions of Netscape, the Java extensions might appear in the Netscape folder instead of going into the extensions folder.  Look for these misplaced extensions and install them.  If it asks you if you want to replace, say yes.  This should fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScienceGuy
ID: 1536494
The Hub's comment to remove crashguard  worked and s/he should recieve credit for solving the problem.  Since it was submitted as a comment and not a proposed solution, I was not provided with an acceptance box.  Please resubmit for appropriate credit.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 400 total points
ID: 1536495
Crash Guard causes more problems than it solves...remove it.
0